Wednesday August 21st

15.00 – 17.00 Registration

17.00 – 18.00 Case discussions

• Transition patients
– Moderator: Thomas Andersen
– Dr. Benny Dahl: From degenerative to deformity
– Dr. Martin Gehrchen: Adult AIS
– Dr. Søren Ohrt-Nissen: Forty years’ follow-up case

18.10 – 20.00 Welcome Reception

Thursday August 22nd

07.30 – 08.45 Registration

08.45 – 09.00 Welcome: Martin Gehrchen

09.00 – 09.30 Keynote: From Degeneration to Deformity
• Dominique Rothenfluh, MD, PhD, Director and Professor of the Center for Spine Surgery,

09.30 – 10.40 Free paper session – Non-operative treatment.
• Moderators: Benny Dahl & Nicklas Tøndevold

10.40 – 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 – 12.10 Free paper session: Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis.
• Moderators: Thomas Andersen & Thomas Kibsgård

12.10 – 13.00 Lunch

13.00 – 14.10 Free paper session: Surgical aspects.
• Moderators: Dominique Rothenfluh & Peter Helmig

14.10 – 15.10: Meet the experts: Lessons learned.
– Moderator: Benny Dahl
Pain and postoperative management: Dr. Jesper Dirks
Adult surgical case: Dr. David Polly
Paediatric surgical case: Dr. Thomas Andersen

15.10 – 15.30 Coffee break

15.30 – 16.30 Breakout sessions (three concurrent sessions)
Expert debate on fusion vs. non-fusion techniques for the treatment of AIS and EOS patients
• Dr. Ilkka Helenius and Mr. David Marks
– Sponsor: Globus Medical-Nuvasive
7D Navigation in Complex Deformity Surgery
• Dr. Andrew Cottam & Beau Standish
– Sponsor: PO Medica
Is robotic a game changer?
• Dr. Klaus Schnake
– Sponsor: Medtronic

16.30 – 17.30 Case discussions
– Moderator: Martin Gehrchen
– Dr. Dominique Rothenfluh: From degenerative to deformity
– Dr. Lars Valentin Hansen: Iatrogenic deformity
– Dr. Niklas Tøndevold: Adult neuromuscular

17.30 Break

18.00 Networking dinner

Friday August 23rd

07.45 – 08.45 Registration

08.30 – 09.40 Free paper session – Non-operative treatment.
• Moderators: David Marks & Søren Ohrt-Nissen

09.40 – 10.10 Tether pulling – Both ends Burning!
• Per Trobisch vs Thomas Andersen
– Moderator: Ilkka Helenius

10.10 – 10.30 Coffee break

10.30 – 11.00 Keynote: Transition from Paediatric to Adulthood
• Marinus de Kleuver, MD, PhD, Professor and Medical Director of the Center for Trauma and Reconstructive Surgery, Nijmegen, The Netherlands.

11.00 – 12.10 Free paper session: Surgical Aspects
• Moderators: Thomas Kibsgaard & Kariman Genevois-Abelin

12.10 – 13.00 Lunch

13.00 – 14.10 Free paper session: Surgical aspects.
• Moderators: Benny Dahl & Lars Valentin Hansen

14.10 – 14.30 Break

14.30 – 15.30 Nachemson lecture – A Career in Spine Surgery 
• Mr. David S. Marks, MBBS, FRCS, FRCS (Orth) Consultant Orthopaedic Spine Surgeon, The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital & The Birmingham Children’s Hospital, Birmingham, United Kingdom.

15.30 – 16.30 Breakout sessions (three concurrent sessions)
INTERDISCIPLINARY SESSION – A Team Approach to the Spine Patient
• Moderators: Reg. Nurses: Monica Kegel Dalsgaard & Lars Holm
WARD project:
– Dr. Eske Kvanner Aasvang and Camilla Hedegaard Larsen
Perioperative optimization of the spine patient:
– Dr. Bitten Dybdahl
Physiotherapy in the accelerated patient course after surgery for idiopathic scoliosis:
– Physiotherapists: Tilde Ransborg and Katrine Karoline J. Hansen
Industry sponsored breakouts:
Using preoperative planning and patient specific implants to restore patients natural shape of the spine.
• Dr. Lars Valentin Hansen & Dr. Pierre Roussouly
– Sponsor: SMAIO/Mediplast
– TBA
• TBA
– Sponsor: Stryker

16.30 – 17.30 NSDS Annual member meeting.

18.30 – Congress dinner

Saturday August 24th

09.00 – 10.00 Free paper session – Degeneration and Deformity.
• Moderators: Martin Gehrchen & Søren Eiskær

10.00 – 11.00 Best paper session – Stig Willner award
• Moderators: Benny Dahl & Søren Ohrt-Nissen

11.00 – 11.20 NSDS 2025 presentation – Mr. Jonathan Lucas & Ane Simony

11.20 – 11.30 Stig Willner award winner & Closing Remarks – Martin Gehrchen

11.30 – Grab and go Lunch